KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

bind a telephone

Arabic translation: ربط الهاتف - ربط الهاتف بالإنترنت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bind a telephone
Arabic translation:ربط الهاتف - ربط الهاتف بالإنترنت
Entered by: Milestone

11:42 Feb 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / service providing
English term or phrase: bind a telephone
Press "11#" to bind the current telephone; press "12#" to bind other telephones; press "13#" to unbind the current telephone; press "14#" to unbind other telephones; press "15#" to set password flag of binding call; press "16#" to change password of binding call; press "00#" to return.
Milestone
ربط الهاتف
Explanation:
ربط الهاتف
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the trouble of answering my question.
I used this term but I think binding a telephone means providing the service of binding the phone to the internet to make phone calls using the internet. I
wanted to say
but I dared not. ربط الهاتف بالإنترنت
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تحويل/ توصيل
Saleh Dardeer
5ربط التلفون
amky
5ربط الهاتف
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ربط الهاتف


Explanation:
ربط الهاتف

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the trouble of answering my question.
I used this term but I think binding a telephone means providing the service of binding the phone to the internet to make phone calls using the internet. I
wanted to say
but I dared not. ربط الهاتف بالإنترنت

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تحويل/ توصيل


Explanation:
*

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ربط التلفون


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4