KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Scope

Arabic translation: الهدف-الغرض


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scope
Arabic translation:الهدف-الغرض
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

04:00 Feb 23, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Scope
Scope
The Needs Assessment process can be used to address any number of complex problems.
Abby Gomaa
الهدف-الغرض
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2المجال
Alaa AHMED
5 +2الهدف-الغرض
Assem Mazloum
5الرؤية العامة وخطة العمل
Fathy Shehatto
4النطاق/المدىAljobury


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scope
المجال


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-23 04:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


scope نطاق
field مجال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-23 04:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant نطاق

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin, coming soon for coffee

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Dilshod

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scope
الهدف-الغرض


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
6 hrs
  -> thank you dear Yasser

agree  Doaa El Seify
2 days9 hrs
  -> thank you Doaa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope
النطاق/المدى


Explanation:
This is how we use it in the UN.

http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/0/$searchForm?SearchView&Seq=1

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scope
الرؤية العامة وخطة العمل


Explanation:
scope is defined as "The range of one's perceptions, thoughts, or actions."

أى مجموعة من التصورات والأفكار والخطط تتلخص مجملها في رؤية أو خطة لدراسة أو ظاهرة أو لمشكلة ما.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-23 07:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* لظاهرة


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Arabic...
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28