KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

hello

Arabic translation: Marhaban or Marhaba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Arabic translation:Marhaban or Marhaba
Entered by: selwa

14:10 Aug 16, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
it is a gretting
sarah
Marhaban or Marhaba
Explanation:
مرحباً أو مرحبا بدون التنوين, أما سلام فتقال عادة لدى توديع شخص ما. بالإمكان القول "السلام عليكم" كناية عن
Hello
Selected response from:

selwa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Marhaban or Marhabaselwa
4salaam!
swisstell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salaam!


Explanation:
Peace be with you - would be a common greeting in the Arab word, not anything like hello.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Marhaban or Marhaba


Explanation:
مرحباً أو مرحبا بدون التنوين, أما سلام فتقال عادة لدى توديع شخص ما. بالإمكان القول "السلام عليكم" كناية عن
Hello


selwa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
1 hr

agree  Amer al-Azem
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 hrs

agree  Azimof
2 days7 hrs

agree  sandouk
2 days21 hrs