KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

stayed

Arabic translation: الباقين، الموجودين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stayed
Arabic translation:الباقين، الموجودين
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

12:46 Aug 24, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stayed
This great new section in www.donquijote.org, allows our student's friends and relatives who stayed back home, to watch, download and send as virtual postcards photos of every course group. Only photos of our students in Salamanca are available for the moment.
bedrane youcef
الباقين، الموجودين
Explanation:
I believe the English sentence should read "our students' friends," not "our student's friends."

The phrase "who stayed" serves as an adjective modifying the noun phrase "our students' friends and relatives."

Attempting to translate the verb "stayed" by itself presumes that the adjectival phrase "who stayed" would be translated in a word-to-word fashion: a relative pronoun, followed by a verb.

I see no need to preserve that word order. Since the phrase functions as an adjective, why not replace the whole phrase with an adjective that reads more naturally in Arabic?

This is just one example of the liberties that one can take with this sentence. With proper discretion, you can take additional liberties without loss of meaning.

I have used the accusative declension based on the structure of the English sentence, but you can change that if you need to, according to the structure of the Arabic sentence.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4الباقين، الموجودينFuad Yahya
5 +2مكثواhouari
3الذين بقوا في بيوتهمMona Helal
1 +1we can also say "المقمين"Walaa(prime)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مكثوا


Explanation:
stayed back home can be translated as :اللذين مكثوا هناك and we can add for more precision قي أوطاننا
good luck

houari
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الباقين، الموجودين


Explanation:
I believe the English sentence should read "our students' friends," not "our student's friends."

The phrase "who stayed" serves as an adjective modifying the noun phrase "our students' friends and relatives."

Attempting to translate the verb "stayed" by itself presumes that the adjectival phrase "who stayed" would be translated in a word-to-word fashion: a relative pronoun, followed by a verb.

I see no need to preserve that word order. Since the phrase functions as an adjective, why not replace the whole phrase with an adjective that reads more naturally in Arabic?

This is just one example of the liberties that one can take with this sentence. With proper discretion, you can take additional liberties without loss of meaning.

I have used the accusative declension based on the structure of the English sentence, but you can change that if you need to, according to the structure of the Arabic sentence.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
18 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr

agree  Walaa(prime)
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we can also say "المقمين"


Explanation:
.

Walaa(prime)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days
  -> thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الذين بقوا في بيوتهم


Explanation:
Al-Latheen Baqaw Fi-Boyotehem

This is another way of answering your question.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397