KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

The wish

Arabic translation: التمني


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The wish
Arabic translation:التمني
Entered by: Ghada Samir

11:36 Nov 8, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Vocab Item
English term or phrase: The wish
Greetings,

The reason I'm asking this is to clarify a point of grammar I've long been unclear about.

تمنٍ = wish, I believe. I hope I have tapped the kasrata:n correctly.

Please tell me if I am wrong, but I think that this word is read “tamannin” in Classical Arabic but “tamanniy” in Modern Arabic, i.e. with a long I instead of a short I and no N sound.

Anyway, my specific problem: what happens to this word when you add the definite article in order to say “the wish”, please?

All the best, and many thanks in advance,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
التمني
Explanation:
HOPE THIS ANSWERS YOUR QUERY
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2التمني
Ghada Samir
5 +1الأمنية
Aymene Zermane
4الرغبةimagination


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the wish
التمني


Explanation:
HOPE THIS ANSWERS YOUR QUERY

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the wish
الأمنية


Explanation:
.

Aymene Zermane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

2 days20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wish
الرغبة


Explanation:
this is my answer

imagination
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic