KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

sense of humor

Arabic translation: روح الدعابة/خفة الظل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sense of humor
Arabic translation:روح الدعابة/خفة الظل
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

19:08 Nov 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sense of humor
A sense of humor is a necessity for finding happiness in work and life. However, kid around on the job too much and you'll find that ...
jankopolo
روح الدعابة/خفة الظل
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8روح الدعابة/خفة الظل
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +2حس الفكاهة
zkt
4 +3روح الدعابة/ المرح
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
روح الدعابة/خفة الظل


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.Dina
0 min

agree  Ann-Christine Nassar-Pateffoz
14 mins

agree  Ahmad Barakat
23 mins

agree  zkt
1 hr

agree  Marwa Shehata
2 hrs

agree  Aymene Zermane
2 hrs

agree  Ghada Samir
12 hrs

agree  Amira Sayed
1 day16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
روح الدعابة/ المرح


Explanation:
*

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
10 mins
  -> Many thanks, Hani!

agree  Ahmad Barakat
23 mins
  -> Many thanks, Ahmad!

agree  zkt
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Zkt!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حس الفكاهة


Explanation:
another proposal

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Barakat
10 mins
  -> شكرًا أحمد

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin