KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

jaywalking

Arabic translation: عبور الشارع في غير مناطق عبور المشاه / في غير الأماكن المخصصة لذلك


18:24 Feb 22, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Traffic & Transportation
English term or phrase: jaywalking
It is against law to cross in the middle of a block. This is called jaywalking.
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Arabic translation:عبور الشارع في غير مناطق عبور المشاه / في غير الأماكن المخصصة لذلك
Explanation:
A bit long, but I don't think there's a more concise expression in Arabic.


Jaywalking is a term used to describe when a pedestrian crosses the street outside designated crossing areas. In common North American use, the term generally refers to someone crossing a major street outside a designated crosswalk or intersection in jurisdictions where this is illegal.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jaywalking
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Nesrin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6عبور الشارع في غير مناطق عبور المشاه / في غير الأماكن المخصصة لذلك
Nesrin
4 +4العبور المخالف للمشاة
Taleb Ebrahim
4 +1كسر إشارة المرور
hanysalah
4 +1عبور الطريق برعونة
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1العبور في غيرالمكان المخصص لعبورالراجلين- وبتهور ولامبلاة
Tarik Boussetta
4قطع الشارع خلافا لأنظمة السير/كسر إشارة المرور
Shazly
4قطع اشارة المرور بطريقة غير سليمة
Manal Sharabati


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كسر إشارة المرور


Explanation:
العبور والإشارة حمراء

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Abelaziz

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قطع اشارة المرور بطريقة غير سليمة


Explanation:
*

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عبور الطريق برعونة


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jaywalking

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haytham Abulela
1 day12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Haytham :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
عبور الشارع في غير مناطق عبور المشاه / في غير الأماكن المخصصة لذلك


Explanation:
A bit long, but I don't think there's a more concise expression in Arabic.


Jaywalking is a term used to describe when a pedestrian crosses the street outside designated crossing areas. In common North American use, the term generally refers to someone crossing a major street outside a designated crosswalk or intersection in jurisdictions where this is illegal.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jaywalking

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Nesrin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halani
15 mins

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
12 hrs

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
13 hrs

agree  Ayman Hemeida: most accurate
16 hrs

agree  Haytham Abulela
1 day12 hrs

agree  Atallah Adra: perfect
3 days22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قطع الشارع خلافا لأنظمة السير/كسر إشارة المرور


Explanation:
Jaywalking is a term used to describe when a pedestrian crosses the street without regard to traffic statutes. In common use, the term generally refers to someone crossing a major street outside a designated crosswalk or intersection in jurisdictions where this is illegal.



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
العبور المخالف للمشاة


Explanation:
عبور المشاة من المناطق غير المخصص لعبور الشارع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-22 18:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قطع الشارع بطريقة غير سليمة, قطع الشارع خلافا لأنظمة السير

Taleb Ebrahim
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majid Ayad
15 mins
  -> Many thanks dear Abdelmadjid

agree  Mona Helal: عبور المشاة للشارع خلافاً لأنظمة السير
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Mona

agree  Ghada Samir: عبور المشاة المخالف
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Ghada

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Abdelmonem

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
العبور في غيرالمكان المخصص لعبورالراجلين- وبتهور ولامبلاة


Explanation:
العبور في غيرالمكان المخصص لعبورالراجلين- وبتهور ولامبلاة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-22 21:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مبالاة

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nevine ibrahim
3 days16 mins
  -> thx dear Nevine:)