KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

in service

Arabic translation: التدريب أثناء الخدمة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in service
Arabic translation:التدريب أثناء الخدمة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

14:05 Dec 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in service
It could also organize in service training of managers and teachers.
Amer al-Azem
التدريب أثناء الخدمة
Explanation:
In-service is the correct spelling. It means training managers & teachers who are working as such or training during service, to improve their skills.

التدريب أثناء الخدمة

Multi-disciplinary Dictionary
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10التدريب أثناء الخدمة
Sami Khamou
4تدريبات داخلية /أو خاصة
Bilal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
التدريب أثناء الخدمة


Explanation:
In-service is the correct spelling. It means training managers & teachers who are working as such or training during service, to improve their skills.

التدريب أثناء الخدمة

Multi-disciplinary Dictionary

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarjamat
12 mins
  -> Thank you Louay

agree  Walaa(prime)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Prime

agree  Adil Osman
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Adil

agree  Fuad Yahya: http://www.edweek.org/context/glossary/glossterm.cfm?glossid...
8 hrs
  -> Thand you Fuad for the link. It is a very useful Education Glossary

agree  Azimof
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Azimof

agree  Ali Darwish
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali Darwish

agree  Talal Owaidah
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you Talal

agree  Saleh Ayyub: or التدريب أثناء العمل
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days
  -> Thank you AMS

agree  abqri: صحيح
4330 days
  -> Thank you Abqri

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تدريبات داخلية /أو خاصة


Explanation:

I think what is meant here is training that is open only to the employees of the school/ or in other similar to any institutions. These are somtimes called tailor-made trainings i.e they are designed to cater for the needs of the staff of a particular workplace. They are not open to the wider public and are usually held in the work place in question.
I hope this is useful.
Bilal

Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97