beef cattle

Arabic translation: بقر جزور

English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: beef cattle
the term is taken from a text which talks about agricultural production.
afrah aldhaifi
Arabic translation:بقر جزور
Explanation:


فؤاد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6بقر جزور
Fuad Yahya
3 +3ماشية لحوم
Gehan
4أبقار لاحمة
Azimof


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
بقر جزور


Explanation:


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
35 mins

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
2 hrs

agree  Tarjamat
1 day 5 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
2 days 12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: أبقار التسمين
13 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ماشية لحوم


Explanation:
هناك أنواع للمواشي ، ماشية لحوم - ماشية ألبان ، ...إلخ

Gehan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
10 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
2 days 12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أبقار لاحمة


Explanation:
beef = flesh of cow, cattle (ماشية)may mean any live domesticated quadrupeds (ss sheep, cows, horses. So I think this a more specific translation of the term

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20