KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

how are you?

Arabic translation: كيف الحال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how are you?
Arabic translation:كيف الحال
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:46 Jan 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you?
I have to find how to say/write 'How are you? or How do you do?' in other languages as many as I can. So I will be really appreciated if you will kindly give me not only in Arabic, but as much as you know
Sincerely
ploy
كيف الحال
Explanation:
Pronounced KAYF AL-HAL?

If you need this in other languages, you will need to post this question in the other language pairs that you need. This is how this system works.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11كيف الحالFuad Yahya
5 +3اشلونك، ازيك، كيف حالك، كيف الصحة
sarsam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
كيف الحال


Explanation:
Pronounced KAYF AL-HAL?

If you need this in other languages, you will need to post this question in the other language pairs that you need. This is how this system works.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abasmas
25 mins

agree  HALAHouse: كيف حالك
27 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: and in colloquial Egyptian: Ezzayak (to a male), Ezzayek (to a female)
4 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
16 hrs

agree  Tarjamat
16 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
18 hrs

agree  Azimof: كيف حالك
21 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem: كيف حالك
1 day3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اشلونك، ازيك، كيف حالك، كيف الصحة


Explanation:
These are all Arabic words used in different Arab countries. the first one is used in Iraq, the 2nd in Egypt, the 3rd and 4th is a classical format for writing and could also be used in speaking in Syria, Jordan, Palastine, lebanon.
As for french you can say "Comment ca va"

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
14 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
1 day10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
361 days
The asker has declined this answer