KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

shred of evidence

Arabic translation: أدنى دليل، جنس أو قلامة دليل، قيد أنملة (شعرة) أو مثقال ذرة من دليل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shred of evidence
Arabic translation:أدنى دليل، جنس أو قلامة دليل، قيد أنملة (شعرة) أو مثقال ذرة من دليل
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

10:04 Jan 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shred of evidence
, the Raelians has so far failed to support its claims with even a shred of evidence. It is because cloning has two meanings.
Amer al-Azem
أدنى دليل
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
شكرا لكم جميعا على إثرائكم اللغوي.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7أدنى دليلxxxSpring2007
5 +6قيد أنملة
Saleh Ayyub
5 +4لم يقدموا من الأدلة مثقال ذرةFuad Yahya
5جنس الدليل / قلامة دليلAli Darwish
5خيطا رفيعا من الادلّة
sarsam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لم يقدموا من الأدلة مثقال ذرة


Explanation:


فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:34:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو مثقال حبة من خردل

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
35 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
قيد أنملة


Explanation:
أو
شعرة

لم تجد قيد أنملة(شعرة) من دليل تساند به مزاعمها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 10:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and that is equivelant to hairbreadth, hair, hair\'s breadth, inch

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
31 mins
  -> Thanks .. Mona

agree  Magdy Zaky
47 mins
  -> Thanks .. Magdy

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> Thanks .. Sami

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ..Alaa

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks .. sktrans

agree  Bilal
12 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
أدنى دليل


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
شكرا لكم جميعا على إثرائكم اللغوي.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
2 mins

agree  Azimof
3 mins

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime)
7 hrs

agree  Ali Darwish
12 hrs

agree  Bilal
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
358 days

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خيطا رفيعا من الادلّة


Explanation:
مصطلح يطلق على الحالة التي من الصعب اثباتها

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جنس الدليل / قلامة دليل


Explanation:
In colloquial, we use (جنس) to express scracity as in ما عنده جنس الضمير. The term (جنس) is used in the sense of ضرْب or نوع. Another possibility? As al-Khatib once said, colloquialism is a myth.

To maintain the "shred" sense, you may want to consider (قُلامة), which is : ما قُطع من طرف الظفر أو الحافر أو العود, as in لم يُغنِ قُلامة ظفر. In the shaky sentence provided, (قلامة دليل) can be used like so:

أخفقوا في دعم مزاعمهم ولو بقُلامة دليل.

Cheers
Ali




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 07:19:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear all -- For those who don\'t know, إثراء is a common mistake because أثرى is an intransitive verb as in أثرى الرجلُ إذا أصابه الثراء. It cannot therefore be used in the intransitive as: إثراء المكتبة العربية. The correct expression is: إغناء المكتبة العربية. So شكراً لكم على إثرائكم اللغوي should be شكراً لكم على ثرائكم اللغوي if the intransitve descriptor is intended.

Well, infromation shared is knowledge gained.

Cheers
Ali




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 07:22:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear all -- For those who don\'t know, إثراء is a common mistake because أثرى is an intransitive verb as in أثرى الرجلُ إذا أصابه الثراء. It cannot therefore be used in the intransitive as: إثراء المكتبة العربية. The correct expression is: إغناء المكتبة العربية. So شكراً لكم على إثرائكم اللغوي should be شكراً لكم على ثرائكم اللغوي if the intransitive descriptor is intended.

Well, information shared is knowledge gained.

Cheers
Ali



Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60