KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

sprawling

Arabic translation: ممتد،فسيح الأرجاء، مترامي الأطراف، واسع الانتشار، متشعّب، متشعب الانتشار ، متفرع، مبعثر ، متفرق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprawling
Arabic translation:ممتد،فسيح الأرجاء، مترامي الأطراف، واسع الانتشار، متشعّب، متشعب الانتشار ، متفرع، مبعثر ، متفرق
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

04:34 Jan 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sprawling
, confining thousands of people at a sprawling government research complex.
Amer al-Azem
ممتد، واسع الانتشار
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ممتد، واسع الانتشار
Sami Khamou
5 +2مترامي الأطرافFuad Yahya
5متشعّب / متشعب الانتشار / متفرع/ مبعثر / متفرقAli Darwish


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ممتد، واسع الانتشار


Explanation:
...

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof: How about فسيح الأرجاء
1 hr
  -> Thank you Azimof. I like the alternative you suggest

agree  Talal Owaidah
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Talal

agree  sarsam: اعتقد ان "ممتد" تتماشئ مع الجملة اكثر من واسع الانتشار
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarsam

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مترامي الأطراف


Explanation:
The adjective "sprawling" indicates more than just breadth or extension. It points to a design in which the elements (such as the buildings of a complex) are spread out, rather than packed close together. It is not necessarily a term of praise.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
199 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متشعّب / متشعب الانتشار / متفرع/ مبعثر / متفرق


Explanation:
Sprawling is used disapprovingly here in the sense of unorganized, haphazard growth or spread - as in sprawling plants or urban sprawl.

Fuad's suggestion would have been excellent had it not been for the sentence itself.

"confining thousands of people at a sprawling government research complex."

How can one confine thousands of people in a place that is مترامي الأطراف or واسع الانتشار or فسيح الأرجاء?

Contextually, "confine" and "spread out" don't make much sense unless "spreading out irregularly and untidily" is intended.

There must be another way of expressing this sense of disapproved irregularity.

Cheers
Ali







Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60