ratcheting up

Arabic translation: يصعد (يزيد أو يرفع) الضغط

English term or phrase:ratchet up
Arabic translation:يصعد (يزيد أو يرفع) الضغط
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

04:44 Jan 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ratcheting up
The events Sunday underscored the way both sides were ratcheting up the pressure in the windling time before the first official assessment of the inspectors' work
Amer al-Azem
يصعد
Explanation:
او تصعيـد الضغط
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3يصعد
Saleh Ayyub
4 +3يرفع، يزيد
Azimof
5 +1Saleh's suggestion works just as well with your new example
Fuad Yahya
5يتماحكان أو يتلاججان
Ali Darwish
4 +1زيادة تدريجية للضغط
Sami Khamou
4زيادة تدريجية للضغو
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يرفع، يزيد


Explanation:
ratchet = سقاطةأو ترس
"atchet up" usually used in the context of markets (stock, securities ...)to indicate raising or bringing prices higher

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
1 hr
  -> Thanks HALAHouse

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Fuad

agree  Bilal
8 hrs
  -> Tahnks Bilal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زيادة تدريجية للضغو


Explanation:
Here's a definition of the term "ratchet"

noun [C]
a part of a machine which allows movement in one direction only. It is usually a wheel with teeth-like parts which either slide over or lock against the free end of a bar.

This is a metaphor to illustrate the actions of the Iraqi Government and the UN inspectors.


زيادة تدريجية

أكدت الأحداث يوم الأحد الماضي الطريقة التي يتبعها الطرفان لزيادة الضغط تدريجيا في الوقت الآخذ المتضاءل قبل التقويم الرسمي لأعمال المفتشين







Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
زيادة تدريجية للضغط


Explanation:
Here's a definition of the term "ratchet"

noun [C]
a part of a machine which allows movement in one direction only. It is usually a wheel with teeth-like parts which either slide over or lock against the free end of a bar.

This is a metaphor to illustrate the actions of the Iraqi Government and the UN inspectors.


زيادة تدريجية

أكدت الأحداث يوم الأحد الماضي الطريقة التي يتبعها الطرفان لزيادة الضغط تدريجيا في الوقت الآخذ المتضاءل قبل التقويم الرسمي لأعمال المفتشين







Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
25 mins
  -> Thank you Talal

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يصعد


Explanation:
او تصعيـد الضغط

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: This is more idiomatic.
21 mins
  -> Thanks .. Fuad

agree  Bilal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks .. Bilal

agree  AhmedAMS
199 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتماحكان أو يتلاججان


Explanation:
ratchet: to cause to increase or decrease by increments (...from the direction of the ratchet, which is a toothed wheel or rack engaged with a pawl that permits it to move in only one direction).

We should be mindful that we have two sides competing in upping or raising the ante, so to speak, in the time they have left. Whatever verb we choose, it has to take the interactive form of (يتفاعلان).

ماحك : لجّ في المنازعة والمساومة
لج في الأمر وفي الخصومة: تمادى


So "ratcheting up the pressure" would be:

... كيف كان الطرفان يتماحكان أو يتلاججان في الوقت المتضائل ...

This implies "upping the ante" or "raising the pressure".

Cheers
Ali


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 11:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and if you feel more comfortable with having the word \"pressure\" there, you may render it this way:

... كيف كان الطرفان يتضاغطان في الوقت المتضائل...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 02:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, another way of expressing this interactivity is by using the pattern (يستفعلان). Consider this (واستبقا الباب ... فاستبقوا إلى الخيرات...). As such, \"ratcheting up the pressure\" may as well be rendered as:

كان الطرفان يستضغطان بعضهما .

or يستصعدان الضغط to use (صعد) from Saleh\'s suggestion, however incomplete.

This might sound unusual, but most Arabic translations overlook this important aspect of interactivity.

Cheers

Ali




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 00:03:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey Amer -- you might find this one funny, but what the heck. In colloquial, we say زيّر وزاير in the sense of ضغط على فلان وضايقه والشيءَ وضعه في مكان ضيق والبرغي شدّه akin to زرك. Note the verb patterns of زيّر and زاير. Both patterns are used for incremental action, in the same way as \"ratcheting up\" does in its own way. Is this telling us something about how Arabic works?





Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 days 8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saleh's suggestion works just as well with your new example


Explanation:
The new example you porvided from the Herald Tribune also can be served by Saleh's suggestion:

صَـعَّدت بريطانيا الضغط على إسرائيل

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
197 days