KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

galvanize

Arabic translation: يستقطب، يحشد، يستدر العواطف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:galvanize
Arabic translation:يستقطب، يحشد، يستدر العواطف
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

04:51 Jan 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: galvanize
Iraq, on the other hand, agreed to undergo inspections it clearly finds humiliating in the hope of galvanizing support for the lifting of economic sanctions.
Amer al-Azem
استقطاب، حشد
Explanation:
ومن الناحية الأخرى وافق العراق على الخضوع للتفتيش... على أمل استقطاب التأييد لرفع العقوبات الاقتصادية
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10استقطاب، حشد
Sami Khamou
5 +4يستدر العواطف
abasmas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
استقطاب، حشد


Explanation:
ومن الناحية الأخرى وافق العراق على الخضوع للتفتيش... على أمل استقطاب التأييد لرفع العقوبات الاقتصادية

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
1 hr
  -> Thank you Azimof

agree  Talal Owaidah
1 hr
  -> Thank you Talal

agree  HALAHouse
3 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse

agree  xxxGharbeia
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Amr

agree  Ali Darwish: استقطاب
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali Darwish

agree  sarsam
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarsam

agree  Walaa(prime)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Prime

agree  muhammad turman
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Muhammad

agree  Mona Helal
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  AhmedAMS
199 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
يستدر العواطف


Explanation:
على أمل استدرار العواطف المساندة لرفع العقوبات الاقتصادية

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
199 days