KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

bring (something ) into focus

Arabic translation: يسلط الضوء أو يلقي الأضواء على، يركز الأنظار على


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring (something ) into focus
Arabic translation:يسلط الضوء أو يلقي الأضواء على، يركز الأنظار على
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

06:06 Jan 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bring (something ) into focus
....
Amer al-Azem
تسليط الأضواء على الشيء
Explanation:
تركيز الأنظار على الشيء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 06:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer, I just noticed you have a suggestion also which happen to be the same as my answer. I believe you are right. Although, it is not a direct translation, it is a a figure of speech or metaphor which is widely used in literature.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
ملاحظة:
أراهم يستخدمون المفرد "الضوء" مع كلمة "يسلط" بينمايستخدمون الجمع "الأضواء" مع كلمة يلقي. ألا تلاحظون >لك معي؟
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6تسليط الأضواء على الشيء
Sami Khamou
5 +1يزيد (الشيء) وضوحاً أو دقة، يجعله بيِّناً جلياً، يضع (الشيء) في بؤرة الرؤيةFuad Yahya
5يوضح/يزيد إيضاح/ يبرز (الشيء)xxxSpring2007


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يوضح/يزيد إيضاح/ يبرز (الشيء)


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
تسليط الأضواء على الشيء


Explanation:
تركيز الأنظار على الشيء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 06:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer, I just noticed you have a suggestion also which happen to be the same as my answer. I believe you are right. Although, it is not a direct translation, it is a a figure of speech or metaphor which is widely used in literature.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
ملاحظة:
أراهم يستخدمون المفرد "الضوء" مع كلمة "يسلط" بينمايستخدمون الجمع "الأضواء" مع كلمة يلقي. ألا تلاحظون >لك معي؟

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abasmas
5 mins
  -> Thank you Abasmas

agree  HALAHouse
2 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse

agree  muhammad turman
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Muhammad

agree  Walaa(prime)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Prime

agree  Bilal
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal

agree  AhmedAMS
353 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يزيد (الشيء) وضوحاً أو دقة، يجعله بيِّناً جلياً، يضع (الشيء) في بؤرة الرؤية


Explanation:
The expression alludes to looking at a scene through a lense with an adjustable focus. You can focus on the tree in the foreground, the ducks in the middle, or the sailboat in the background. whatever you bring into the focus of the lens will become clearer than the other objects in the viewfield.

The typical usage invokes this optical technique, and therefore the intended meaning is to clarify, to add more detail, and remove all traces of vagueness or ambiguity. It is close to "shed more light" in that the two expressions mean to make the object more easily discernible, except that "bringing into focus" involves sharpening the image, making it crisper, less fuzzy, giving it "higher resolution," as they say these days.

One can go overboard in identifying the full, precise meaning of an expression like this one, because most people who use this or other expressions are not as careful as that. Remember the phrase السعي حثيثاً? Expressions like this attract indiscriminate use because they sound so learned. Very few people are so careful as to weigh every element in a figure of speech before using it. Therfore, you can knock yourself balck and blue trying to express the minutest shades of meaning, when all the writer really meant was "to clarify."

That is one reason it is not advisable to post an expression like this without context. You know better than to do that. We don't really know what is meant. Only you do.

With these points in mind, it is only possible to give tentative suggestions:

يزيد (الشيء) وضوحاً أو دقة

يجعله بيِّناً جلياً

يضع (الشيء) في بؤرة الرؤية


The last expression simply uses the same image as is. You be the judge if that sounds reasonably Arabic or not.

It is possible to combine both دقة and وضوح in order bring out the sense of sharpening the view:

يزيد (الشيء) دقة في الوضوح


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 06:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have already addressed the first of your two follow-up questions. To sum up, both \"shedding more light\" and \"bringing into focus\" mean to clarify. If we were to split hairs, we would say that \"shedding more light\" usually means providing more information about a point to make it more intelligible, while \"bringing into focus\" is more about sharpening the understanding by removing elements of vagueness and ambiguity, making the object sharper, crisper, less fuzzy. Again, these distinctions are formal. Usage is a different matter. The context will be your guide.

As to \"overshadow,\" The American Heritage Dictionary gives two definitions:

1. To cast a shadow over; darken or obscure.

2. To make insignificant by comparison; dominate.

The first of these two is antonymous to \"shedding more light.\" To that extent, it is also antonymous to \"bringing into focus\" but only indirectly.

The second is not related.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 17:32:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your last question:

يسلط الضوء
يسلط الأضواء
يلقي الضوء
يلقي الأضواء

All of these expressions are used interchangeably.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
353 days