KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

to bring a report up-to-date

Arabic translation: تحديث التقرير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Updating a report, to bring a report up-to-date
Arabic translation:تحديث التقرير
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

05:58 Jan 12, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ Conference Terminology
English term or phrase: to bring a report up-to-date
What does "update a report" exactly mean?
Amer al-Azem
تحديث التقرير
Explanation:
This is the term most commoly used, even though it is not very elegant.

Updating a report means making the report reflect the most recent data.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7تحديث التقريرFuad Yahya
4يقدم تقريرا عصريا
sarsam
3تجديد التقريرMona Helal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
تحديث التقرير


Explanation:
This is the term most commoly used, even though it is not very elegant.

Updating a report means making the report reflect the most recent data.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
1 min

agree  HALAHouse
52 mins

agree  Walaa(prime)
12 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
15 hrs

agree  Bilal
15 hrs

agree  ocean2gulf
1 day15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
351 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يقدم تقريرا عصريا


Explanation:
اي ان يحتوي التقرير احدث المعلومات

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تجديد التقرير


Explanation:
Or
تقديم أحدث/أجدد صورة من التقرير

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397