KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

drawing parallels

Arabic translation: مقارنا، مجريا مقارنة بـ، مستشهدا بـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawing parallels
Arabic translation:مقارنا، مجريا مقارنة بـ، مستشهدا بـ
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:22 Jan 15, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drawing parallels
Drawing parallels on Iraq, Peel comments in Times on the Kosovo war.
Amer al-Azem
مشـبهاً الحال بالعراق، مقارناً الحال بالعراق، مسـتشهداً بالقياس على العراق
Explanation:
The word "Iraq" in this sentence really means the war with or on Iraq, so you can replace العراق with الحرب العراقية if you feel it helps clarify the expression.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5مشـبهاً الحال بالعراق، مقارناً الحال بالعراق، مسـتشهداً بالقياس على العراقFuad Yahya
4 +1يقارن، يطابق، يجعله موازيا
sarsam
3 +1مضاهاةMona Helal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مشـبهاً الحال بالعراق، مقارناً الحال بالعراق، مسـتشهداً بالقياس على العراق


Explanation:
The word "Iraq" in this sentence really means the war with or on Iraq, so you can replace العراق with الحرب العراقية if you feel it helps clarify the expression.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: I like مستشهدا
39 mins

agree  HALAHouse
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  xxxms2m: مقارناً
6 hrs

agree  Bilal
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مضاهاة


Explanation:
مناظرة

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
347 days
  -> thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يقارن، يطابق، يجعله موازيا


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
347 days