KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

head off

Arabic translation: درء، تجنب، تحاشي، إتقاء، تلافي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head off
Arabic translation:درء، تجنب، تحاشي، إتقاء، تلافي
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:55 Jan 15, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: head off
The Saudi Initiative tries to head off the threat of war with Iraq by propsing Charter to Reform the Arab Situation calling for widespread of political reform in the Arab world.
Amer al-Azem
اتقاء
Explanation:
تحاول المبادرة السـعودية اتقاء خطر الحرب مع العراق الخ


فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو درء خطر الحرب
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8اتقاءFuad Yahya
3 +6تحاشيMona Helal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
اتقاء


Explanation:
تحاول المبادرة السـعودية اتقاء خطر الحرب مع العراق الخ


فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو درء خطر الحرب

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 mins

agree  HALAHouse: إتفاء، صد
59 mins

agree  Talal Owaidah
1 hr

agree  xxxms2m
5 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
9 hrs

agree  Ali Darwish: Excellent choice درء خطر الحرب .
11 hrs

agree  sandouk
5 days

agree  AhmedAMS
348 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
تحاشي


Explanation:
تلافي

تجـنُّـب

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxms2m: تجنب
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Bilal
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Walaa(prime)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sandouk
5 days
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
347 days
  -> thank you