KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

leg-irons

Arabic translation: كلبشات، أصفاد


08:56 Jan 16, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: leg-irons
Abolition of Slavery in British Colonies (but sales of leg-irons etc continued)

(1807)
xxxGharbeia
Arabic translation:كلبشات، أصفاد
Explanation:
السلسة التي تكون مربوطة بكرة حديدية تستعمل للمساجين
Selected response from:

HALAHouse
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7كلبشات، أصفاد
HALAHouse
5 +1أنكال
Ali Darwish


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
كلبشات، أصفاد


Explanation:
السلسة التي تكون مربوطة بكرة حديدية تستعمل للمساجين


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=290553445...
HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Azimof
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Amer al-Azem: أغلال
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya: The ball and chain are not part of, but supplemental to, the leg irons. Arabic dictionaries differ in differentiating the terms قيد، صفد، غل، كبل. I recommend قيود الساقين
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
339 days
  -> Thank you

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أنكال


Explanation:
أنكال

...if you want to be specific.

Strictly speaking, أصفاد is used for shackles made of rope especially hemp rope. However, it has been used as a generic term to refer to any kind of fetter. Consider the following examples:

إذا جاء رمضان فتحت أبواب الجنة ، و غلقت أبواب النار ، و صفدت الشياطين
.
(حديث شريف)


وفي التنزيل:

وترى المجرمين يومئذ مقرنين في الأصفاد

To be more specific, fetters made of iron are called أنكال : as in

إِنَّ لَدَيْنَا أَنْكَالاً وَجَحِيمًا

and سلاسل, as in: إذ الأغلال في أعناقهم والسلاسل يسحبون.

Here's what ath-Tha'alibi says about the kinds of fetters:

إذا كان القيدُ من جلد فهو طَلق . فإذا كان من خشب فهو مِقطرة وفَلَق. فإذا كان من حديد فهو نِكلٌ وأدهمٌ . فإذا كان من حبل أو قنّب فهو رِبق وصَفَد.

ص 167.

As for which fetter is used for a particular application:

الأغلال used for the neck (الغُلِّ" : طَوْقٌ مِنْ حَدِيدٍ أَوْ حَبْلٍ أَوْ جِلْدٍ يُجْعَلُ فِي عُنُقِِ الأسير أَوْ فِي يَدَيْهِ). Iron collar.

أصفاد for the wrists: manacles.

أنكال for the ankles: shackles,bilboes, fetters, ankle manacles.

سلاسل for irons , iron chains.
قيود for all.


I hope this will help.

Cheers
Ali

Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
338 days
  -> thank you