God, what is the matter honey? Did you have bad day or something?

Arabic translation: Yarabi, Ieh ya asal? Naharak can zeft wela ieh?

English term or phrase:God, what is the matter honey? Did you have bad day or something?
Arabic translation:Yarabi, Ieh ya asal? Naharak can zeft wela ieh?
Entered by: Chicago-Bosnian

02:39 Jan 18, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: God, what is the matter honey? Did you have bad day or something?
If you can translate in Arabic, [thank you] although I preffer Egyptian (pls indicate if you translate Egyptian). Please don't use arabic alphabet....THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Yarabi, Ieh ya asal? Naharak can zeft wela ieh?
Explanation:
Yarabi, Ieh ya asal? Naharak can zeft wela ieh?

I agree with Mr Fuad, but this is another way to say it.

and I like the contrast between Asal and zeft .. hahaha



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 08:50:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks BosnianAmerican, for selecting me as a winner, and I have learnt form your message to me that you have made a mistake, and in stead of mentioning my name you have mentioned Fuad\'s.
No problem, Fuad is still one of the experts of this system, and thanks for you remark BosnianAmerican.

Saleh Ayyub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 08:52:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks BosnianAmerican, for selecting me as a winner, and I have learnt form your message to me that you have made a mistake, and instead of mentioning my name you have mentioned Fuad\'s.
No problem, Fuad is still one of the experts of this system, and thanks for your remark BosnianAmerican.



Saleh Ayyub
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you. I truly liked the answer by Fuad Yahya and almost picked him as the winner. I also liked the answer by Ahmed Reda because he provided translation for both genders, HOWEVER....the winner is Fuad Yahya. It was supported by majority....

THANK YOU VERY MUCH! CHEERS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4YA RABB! MALAK YA HABEEBI? INTA NAHARAK MUSH ALA BA`DHU WALLA AIH?
Fuad Yahya
3 +6Yarabi, Ieh ya asal? Naharak can zeft wela ieh?
Saleh Ayyub
4Ya Elahy, maza beka (beky) ya habiby (habibaty) hal lam yakon youmak ala ma yoram am maza?
Ahmed Ismail


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
YA RABB! MALAK YA HABEEBI? INTA NAHARAK MUSH ALA BA`DHU WALLA AIH?


Explanation:

Egyptian in Latin script. I can't help being curious what this is for.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
9 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime): I agree with the whole sentence but I perfer "Mush walabud " to "MUSH ALA BA`DHU ".Really, we dont use "MUSH ALA BA`DHU "in this context.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for the distinction. I was mentally fumbling for something like MUSH WALA BUDD, but my brains were too dormant.

agree  AhmedAMS
337 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yarabi, Ieh ya asal? Naharak can zeft wela ieh?


Explanation:
Yarabi, Ieh ya asal? Naharak can zeft wela ieh?

I agree with Mr Fuad, but this is another way to say it.

and I like the contrast between Asal and zeft .. hahaha



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 08:50:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks BosnianAmerican, for selecting me as a winner, and I have learnt form your message to me that you have made a mistake, and in stead of mentioning my name you have mentioned Fuad\'s.
No problem, Fuad is still one of the experts of this system, and thanks for you remark BosnianAmerican.

Saleh Ayyub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 08:52:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks BosnianAmerican, for selecting me as a winner, and I have learnt form your message to me that you have made a mistake, and instead of mentioning my name you have mentioned Fuad\'s.
No problem, Fuad is still one of the experts of this system, and thanks for your remark BosnianAmerican.



Saleh Ayyub

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you. I truly liked the answer by Fuad Yahya and almost picked him as the winner. I also liked the answer by Ahmed Reda because he provided translation for both genders, HOWEVER....the winner is Fuad Yahya. It was supported by majority....

THANK YOU VERY MUCH! CHEERS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof: If you are adressing a female, then naharak should be naharik
38 mins
  -> You are right! .. thanks Azimof

agree  Amer al-Azem
3 hrs
  -> Cheers ... thanks Bilal .. and have a nice day

agree  Bilal
5 hrs
  -> Cheers ... thanks Bilal .. and have a nice day

agree  Walaa(prime): :-) zeft is a very strong word! !
8 hrs
  -> thanks ..prime .. yes, I agree, but it was for the seek of the contrast, and have a nice day

agree  sarsam
20 hrs
  -> Thanks ..Sarsam

agree  AhmedAMS
337 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ya Elahy, maza beka (beky) ya habiby (habibaty) hal lam yakon youmak ala ma yoram am maza?


Explanation:
The words in brakets are for femenine as the context is not clear here.

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252