KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

table d'hote

Arabic translation: طبق اليوم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:table d'hote
Arabic translation:طبق اليوم
Entered by: castalia

17:34 Jan 18, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: table d'hote
The restaurant offers both a la carte and table d'hote menus.
castalia
طبق اليوم
Explanation:
This Arabic name is used in many Arab countries to refer to a dish that is standard and has a fixed price (as opposed to on-demand dishes). It may vary from day to day, of course.
I think this would be more understood in an Arabic environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 06:41:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course several dishes can also be offered under the label of طبق اليوم and people can choose from them.
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9قائمة طعام المضيف
Sami Khamou
4 +3طبق اليوم
Nabil Baradey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
قائمة طعام المضيف


Explanation:
Here's a difinition for the above term from the Food Glossary:

Table d'hôte
This French term literally means the table of the host. On restaurant menus, however, table d'hôte refers to a complete meal of several courses for the price of the entree.

قائمة طعام المضيف أو المستضيف


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:49:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, Al-mawrid defines this term as:
مائدة المضيف:
وجبة طعام تقدم في وقت محدد وسعر محدد إلى نزلاء فندق أو مطعم (ب) وجبة كاملة مؤلفة من عدة ألوان تقدم بسعر محدد.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Darwish: Also , وجبة المضيف (المنار)ـ.
58 mins
  -> Thank you Ali Darwish

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you sktrans

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Azimof
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Azimof

agree  Morgane Boëdec
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Morgane

agree  Bilal
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal

agree  sarsam
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarsam

agree  HALAHouse
13 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse

agree  Tharaa Hafez
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Saraa

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
طبق اليوم


Explanation:
This Arabic name is used in many Arab countries to refer to a dish that is standard and has a fixed price (as opposed to on-demand dishes). It may vary from day to day, of course.
I think this would be more understood in an Arabic environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 06:41:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course several dishes can also be offered under the label of طبق اليوم and people can choose from them.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: This is more sensible. On college campus, we simply called it الطبق. If the reference is to an ensemble, then وجبة اليوم would work.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Fuad

agree  HALAHouse: Agree
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks HALAHouse

agree  AhmedAMS
336 days
  -> Thanks Ahmed