KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Sweeps Periods

Arabic translation: فترات قياس نسبة المشاهدين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sweeps Periods
Arabic translation:فترات قياس نسبة المشاهدين
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

00:26 Jan 22, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Sweeps Periods
TV Broadcasting:

"Ratings, Shares and Sweeps Periods"
Adnane Ettayebi
فترات قياس نسبة المشاهدين
Explanation:
أثناء بث برامج تلفزيونيةمعينة تقوم المحطة بقياس نسبة المشاهدين لذلك البرنامج، ثم تقييم مدى فعالية فعاليته، ألخ...
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1فترات قياس نسبة المشاهدين
ALI DJEBLI
5فترات توزيع دفاتر اليومياتFuad Yahya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فترات قياس نسبة المشاهدين


Explanation:
أثناء بث برامج تلفزيونيةمعينة تقوم المحطة بقياس نسبة المشاهدين لذلك البرنامج، ثم تقييم مدى فعالية فعاليته، ألخ...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
1 day 10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فترات توزيع دفاتر اليوميات


Explanation:
The McGraw Hill Online Learning Center Mass Communication Glossary defines "sweeps periods" as follows:

http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0767421906/student_vie...

"special television ratings times in February, May, July, and November in which diaries are distributed to thousands of sample households in selected markets."


    Reference: http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0767421906/student_vie...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167