KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

underwriting announcement

Arabic translation: إعلان شركة تأمين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underwriting announcement
Arabic translation:إعلان شركة تأمين
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

00:33 Jan 22, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: underwriting announcement
Television
Adnane Ettayebi
إعلان شركة تأمين
Explanation:
إعلان/أو فاصل تجاري
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بيان جهة التمويل، بيان مصدر التمويل
Fuad Yahya
4 +2إعلان شركة تأمين
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إعلان شركة تأمين


Explanation:
إعلان/أو فاصل تجاري

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
21 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
1 day 10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بيان جهة التمويل، بيان مصدر التمويل


Explanation:
Here is an sample of what an underwriting announcement sounds like:

http://www.wmua.org/join/manual.doc

"[Name of program] is brought to you in part by an underwriting grant from [Name of underwriter]. [Name of underwriter] specializes in wines from all around the world, imported beers, and a complete selection of spirits. [Name of station] thanks [Name of underwriter] their kind support."


Fuad


    Reference: http://www.wmua.org/join/manual.doc
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
333 days