KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

How is my pronunciation?

Arabic translation: SHOO RA-YAK BNUT-EE or SHOO RA-YAK BLAFZEE


07:15 Jan 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How is my pronunciation?
To ask my Lebanese dentist who might teach me some Arabic.
If needed, the dentist is male (not sure if gender might even apply to the question).
E.G.
Arabic translation:SHOO RA-YAK BNUT-EE or SHOO RA-YAK BLAFZEE
Explanation:
To a male Lebanese.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8SHOO RA-YAK BNUT-EE or SHOO RA-YAK BLAFZEE
Fuad Yahya
5 +1Hal notqee Jayyid?
xxxGharbeia
5كيف لفظي؟ / كيف نطقي؟
HALAHouse
3 +1ما رأيك في طريقة نطقي؟
Mona Helal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hal notqee Jayyid?


Explanation:
Written in Arabic as: هل نطقي جيد؟

And the literal translation is: Is my pronounciation good?

This would be easier to say, compared to "How good is my pronounciation?" and should deliver the meaning just as well.

You are asking about your pronounciation, so there is nothing related to the person you ask.

Good luck!

xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كيف لفظي؟ / كيف نطقي؟


Explanation:
Kyafa Lufthe? كيف لفظي؟
Kayfa Nutqee? كيف نطقي؟


HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ما رأيك في طريقة نطقي؟


Explanation:
Ma ra'yak fi TariQat NuTQi?



Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
SHOO RA-YAK BNUT-EE or SHOO RA-YAK BLAFZEE


Explanation:
To a male Lebanese.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  castalia: SHOO RA-YAK BILAFZEE
19 mins

agree  Ahmed Abdel-hady
2 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem: "shoo" or "maa", I agree with the use of "ra'ayak" in such context.
3 hrs

agree  sarsam
6 hrs

agree  sandouk
1 day 6 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
2 days 58 mins

agree  Awad Balaish: I support Amer Al Azem
2 days 1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
331 days