KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

I like cheese.

Arabic translation: أنا أحب الجبنه / أنا مغرم بالجبنه


07:16 Jan 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I like cheese.
Trying to learn how to say this phrase in as many languages as possible (don't ask).
E.G.
Arabic translation:أنا أحب الجبنه / أنا مغرم بالجبنه
Explanation:
Ana Aheb Al Jubnah = أنا أحب الجبنه
Ana Mughram BeAlJubnah = أنا مغرم بالجبنه
Selected response from:

HALAHouse
Jordan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13أنا أحب الجبنه / أنا مغرم بالجبنهHALAHouse
5 +1أنا أحب الجبنه / أنا أعشق الجبنة/ أنا مغرم بالجبنةAhmed Abdel-hady


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
أنا أحب الجبنه / أنا مغرم بالجبنه


Explanation:
Ana Aheb Al Jubnah = أنا أحب الجبنه
Ana Mughram BeAlJubnah = أنا مغرم بالجبنه

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGharbeia
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub: or Ana Ohebu AL-Joubn أنا أحــب الجبن
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mona Helal: or just: Uhibul-Jubn أحب الجبن
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya: UHIBBUL-JUBN or ANA UHIBBUL-JUBN.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Talal Owaidah
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Amer al-Azem: "I" alone equals "أ" where as "I am" equals "أنا /أنني " in Arabic
6 hrs
  -> Thank you **

agree  sarsam
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  muhammad turman
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Bilal
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sandouk
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
332 days
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أنا أحب الجبنه / أنا أعشق الجبنة/ أنا مغرم بالجبنة


Explanation:
ana Uhibbu al-Jubna/
ana A'shaq al-Jubna/
ana mughramun bil-Jubna

Ahmed Abdel-hady
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
331 days