de-focus

Arabic translation: يهمل أو يتجاهل، يفقد التركيز على، يغض الطرف أو يصرف النظر عن

English term or phrase:de-focus
Arabic translation:يهمل أو يتجاهل، يفقد التركيز على، يغض الطرف أو يصرف النظر عن
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:26 Jan 24, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: de-focus
It's very dangerous for the stability of the region with possible repercussions for the global economy, to de-focus the Israeli- Palestinian issue" Larsen declared.
Amer al-Azem
نهمل أو نفقد التركيز على
Explanation:
Judging from the context defocus would be translated as:
إهمال ,غض النضرعن ,عدم إعطاء الأهمية اللازمة ل ,فقد التركيز على أو تحويل الإهتمام عن
Selected response from:

Bilal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5نهمل أو نفقد التركيز على
Bilal
5 +1تمييع أو صرف النظر عن
Ali Darwish
1 +1تجاهل I'm not sure
HALAHouse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
نهمل أو نفقد التركيز على


Explanation:
Judging from the context defocus would be translated as:
إهمال ,غض النضرعن ,عدم إعطاء الأهمية اللازمة ل ,فقد التركيز على أو تحويل الإهتمام عن

Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
6 mins
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sam

agree  sandouk
6 hrs
  -> Tahnk you Sandouk

agree  Dikran
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Dikran

agree  sarsam
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarsam

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تمييع أو صرف النظر عن


Explanation:
تمييع أو صرف النظر عن

The lens metaphor of "de-focus" can be replaced by the liquid metaphor of "تمييع".





Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: I think the context variation would help you desied to opt themre accurate btween the two arabic equivelant.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you awadh.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تجاهل I'm not sure


Explanation:
I’m not sure if we can use ignoring instead of defocus.

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
4 hrs
  -> Thank you