KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

turn a device off or on

Arabic translation: تشغيل / إيقاف الجهاز

14:45 Jan 25, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: turn a device off or on
On/off switch
Yasser El Helw
Arabic translation:تشغيل / إيقاف الجهاز
Explanation:
مفتاح التشغيل والإيقاف
Selected response from:

castalia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all three. I am grateful for Fuad for his enlightning explanation. We are lucky to have you around. Wa Tahya Masr.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5تشغيل / إيقاف الجهاز
castalia
4 +4تشغيل جهاز أو إقفاله
Tarjamat
4 +1تشغيل وإيقاف، إيقاد وإخماد، إشعال وإطفاء، إضاءة وإطفاء
Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تشغيل جهاز أو إقفاله


Explanation:
مفتاح التشغيل والإقفال

Tarjamat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sami

agree  Shog Imas: tashghiilihi aw itfaaihi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Shog

agree  Mona Helal
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  sandouk
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you sandouk

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تشغيل / إيقاف الجهاز


Explanation:
مفتاح التشغيل والإيقاف

castalia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all three. I am grateful for Fuad for his enlightning explanation. We are lucky to have you around. Wa Tahya Masr.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mona Helal
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  HALAHouse
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sandouk
1 day 19 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
321 days

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تشغيل وإيقاف، إيقاد وإخماد، إشعال وإطفاء، إضاءة وإطفاء


Explanation:
Electrical devices get switched on and off in at least two different ways.

Some devices (like TV sets) have only one switch. The device starts working as soon as it is switched on, and stops working as soon as it is switched off. Let us call these devices "one-step" or "one-switch" devices.

Other devices utilize two separate switches: one switch, usually called the "power switch," energizes the device (a little green indicator light may turn on to indicate the power status). This switch does not actually start running the device. A second switch is used to run or stop the device. Let us call such devices "two-step" or "two-switch" devices.

In two-step devices, I would describe the action of the second switch as تشـغيل وإيقاف

The reason is that the action involves an operation, typically some mechanical movement.

I would call the action of the first switch, as well as the switch in a one-switch evice إيقاد وإخماد

The reason is that the action involves supplying the device with power, which may be thought of as "fuel." In colloquial verbiage, we often say ولع التلفزيون and طفّي التلفزيون

These two expressions may not sound like good standard Arabic, but they point to a basic truth. The terms إشعال وإطفاء are not far off, especially in one-switch devices, because the power switch actually "fires up" the device, so to speak.

In two-step devices, the power button does not actually fire the device up, but only supplies it with energy. That is why إيقاد وإخماد may be a tighter metaphor.

So I am suggesting three sets, depending on the intended meaning:

تشغيل وإيقاف

إيقاد وإخماد

إشعال وإطفاء


For a simple lamp, I would suggest إضاءة وإطفاء


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
319 days