KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA)

Arabic translation: الوكالة الدولية لمكافحة المنشطات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA)
Arabic translation:الوكالة الدولية لمكافحة المنشطات
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:15 Jan 29, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA)
An Acronym.
Amer al-Azem
WADA
Explanation:
The better translation would be:
(الوكالة الدولية لمكافحة المخدرات)
although the following could be another alternative:
(المكتب الدولي لمكافحة المخدرات)
In sports, however, "dope" is normally referred to as: (منشطات)
Selected response from:

Jalal M.M. Hussein
Grading comment
أشكركم جميعا.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2WADA
Jalal M.M. Hussein
5 +1الوكالة العالمية لمكافحة استعمال المنشطات في المباريات الرياضية
Dikran
5الوكالة العالمية لمكافحة الغش البيولوجي في الرياضة
Fuad Yahya
4الهيئة العالمية لمكافحة المخدرات
Saleh Ayyub
4وكالة مكافحة مدمني المخدرات العالمية
sarsam
3هيئة مكافحة التخدير العالمية
Mona Helal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
هيئة مكافحة التخدير العالمية


Explanation:
وكالة مقاومة التخدير العالمية

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الهيئة العالمية لمكافحة المخدرات


Explanation:
I agree with Mona Helal, but for the word مخدرات

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
WADA


Explanation:
The better translation would be:
(الوكالة الدولية لمكافحة المخدرات)
although the following could be another alternative:
(المكتب الدولي لمكافحة المخدرات)
In sports, however, "dope" is normally referred to as: (منشطات)

Jalal M.M. Hussein
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
أشكركم جميعا.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
317 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الوكالة العالمية لمكافحة الغش البيولوجي في الرياضة


Explanation:
The word "dope" generally refers to narcotics.

Doping in sports, however, usually refers to the effort to improve performance through biological manipulation rather than through legitiamate training. The most common agents are steroids and genetically engineered erythropoietin (EPO).

Another technique is injecting the athlete with his or her own red blood cells just before the competitive event. In other words, not all "doping" techniques are chemical, although chemicals are the most common agents.


Fuad


    Reference: http://whyfiles.org/090doping_sport/3.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وكالة مكافحة مدمني المخدرات العالمية


Explanation:
او وكالة محاربة مدمني المخدرات العالمية

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الوكالة العالمية لمكافحة استعمال المنشطات في المباريات الرياضية


Explanation:
What is doping?

Doping is defined as the use of an artifice, whether substance or method, potentially dangerous to athletes' health and/or capable of enhancing their performances, or the presence in the athlete's body of a substance, or the ascertainment of the use of a method on the list annexed to the Olympic Movement Anti-Doping Code.

The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) promotes and coordinates, at international level, the fight against doping in all its forms. Through this autonomous agency, the Olympic Movement and the world's public authorities have intensified their efforts to keep drugs out of sport.

HTH

Dikran


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 18:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say: الوكالة الدولية لمكافحة المنشطات

http://www.aljazeera.net/programs/special_interview/articles...

HTH

Dikran


    Reference: http://213.250.93.184/asiakas/003/wada_english.nsf/Home?Open...
Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
5 hrs