KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

pidgin signed english

Arabic translation: Pidgin signed english = موقّع بلغة إنجليزية مبسطة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pidgin signed english
Arabic translation:Pidgin signed english = موقّع بلغة إنجليزية مبسطة
Entered by: Iman Haggag

19:19 Aug 6, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pidgin signed english
This is term is required for WA state social services certification exam (not in a context).
Ghassan Al Mamar
United States
Pidgin signed english = موقّع بلغة إنجليزية مبسطة
Explanation:
A pidgin language is a simplified language that develops as a means of communication between two or more groups that do not have a language in common. It is most commonly employed in situations such as trade, or where both groups speak languages different from the language of the country in which they reside (but where there is no common language between the groups). Fundamentally, a pidgin is a simplified means of linguistic communication, as is constructed impromptu, or by convention, between groups of people. A pidgin is not the native language of any speech community, but is instead learned as a second language.[1][2] A pidgin may be built from words, sounds, or body language from multiple other languages and cultures. Pidgins usually have low prestige with respect to other languages.[3]

Not all simplified or "broken" forms of a language (patois) are pidgins. Each pidgin has its own norms of usage which must be learned for proficiency in the pidgin
Selected response from:

Iman Haggag
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5لغة مبسطة ووقعت الإنكليزيةDavid Palmer
4Pidgin signed english = موقّع بلغة إنجليزية مبسطة
Iman Haggag


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لغة مبسطة ووقعت الإنكليزية


Explanation:
`


    Reference: http://www.nchearingloss.org/pse.htm
David Palmer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pidgin signed english = موقّع بلغة إنجليزية مبسطة


Explanation:
A pidgin language is a simplified language that develops as a means of communication between two or more groups that do not have a language in common. It is most commonly employed in situations such as trade, or where both groups speak languages different from the language of the country in which they reside (but where there is no common language between the groups). Fundamentally, a pidgin is a simplified means of linguistic communication, as is constructed impromptu, or by convention, between groups of people. A pidgin is not the native language of any speech community, but is instead learned as a second language.[1][2] A pidgin may be built from words, sounds, or body language from multiple other languages and cultures. Pidgins usually have low prestige with respect to other languages.[3]

Not all simplified or "broken" forms of a language (patois) are pidgins. Each pidgin has its own norms of usage which must be learned for proficiency in the pidgin


Iman Haggag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8