KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

truth

Arabic translation: الحقيقة/الحق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truth
Arabic translation:الحقيقة/الحق
Entered by: Mona Helal

09:34 Apr 1, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: truth
In it's basic form as a noun
Evan Jones
الحقيقة/الحق
Explanation:
Al-Haqeeqah

or

Al-Haqq
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5الحقيقة/الحقMona Helal
5 +2الصدق، الحقFuad Yahya


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الحقيقة/الحق


Explanation:
Al-Haqeeqah

or

Al-Haqq

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ouadoud
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  sarsam
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  HALAHouse
19 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
245 days
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الصدق، الحق


Explanation:
The above two suggestions are pronounced ASSIDQ and AL-HAQQ. Here is the explanation for their usage:

1. If by "truth" you mean "veracity," then the Arabic word is صدق, pronounced SIDQ. If used abstractly, then the definite prefix AL- is required in Arabic: الصدق. Although written AL-SIDQ, it is actually pronounced ASSIDQ.

2. If by "truth" you mean the ethical or metaphysical attribute, as in Christ's saying, "I am the Truth," then the word is حق, pronounced HAQQ (the A is pronounced like the U in "hut"). As in the previous case, if the term is used abstractly, then the definite prefix AL- is required: الحق, pronounced AL-HAQQ.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
245 days