KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

make up an excuse

Arabic translation: إصطناع الأعذار


21:25 Dec 10, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: make up an excuse
to make up excuse, ı am looking for an arabic idiom which has a close or same meaning with make up excuses.For example, Turkey wishes to enter EU but EU is making up excuses by creating new and unnecessary excuses
ubeydullah
Arabic translation:إصطناع الأعذار
Explanation:
إقتراح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2010-12-14 11:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but EU is making up excuses / لكن الإتحاد الأروبي يصطنع الأعذار
Selected response from:

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12تختلق الأعذار
Nadia Ayoub
4إصطناع الأعذار
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
تختلق الأعذار


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-10 21:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو يسوق الحجج

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
8 mins
  -> Many thanks Nesrin :)

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
13 mins
  -> Many thanks Amal :)

agree  Jasmina Meri
19 mins
  -> Many thanks Jasmina :)

agree  Rawan Vasdiki: يجد الحجج
29 mins
  -> Many thanks Rawan :)

agree  Mustafa Hegazy
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mustafa :)

agree  Noha Mostafa
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Noha :)

agree  Lina SM
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lina :)

agree  TAKOAS
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim :)

agree  Mona Abdel Rahman
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mona :)

agree  samah A. fattah
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

agree  Hasna Chakir
1 day 1 hr
  -> Many thanks Hasna :)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmad :)

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إصطناع الأعذار


Explanation:
إقتراح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2010-12-14 11:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but EU is making up excuses / لكن الإتحاد الأروبي يصطنع الأعذار

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4