KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Sparker Rester Muffler

Arabic translation: كاتم صوت مُطفئ الشرارات /كاتم صوت الشكمان


16:39 Dec 12, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Sparker Rester Muffler
Name of a auto spare part
amkm
Arabic translation:كاتم صوت مُطفئ الشرارات /كاتم صوت الشكمان
Explanation:
I think muffler is the main item and the rest of the term is description and specification.
so the term may translated as كاتم صوت مُفرغ الشرارات /كاتم صوت مُطفئ الشرارات .

Sparker is just a another form for spark arrester or Spark Arrestor .

Also this item usually installed in exhaust pipe the so it may colloquially translated as كاتم صوت الشكمان .

I agree with mr. Mustafa Hegazy that you may have misspelled the term, but generally it is the same item so the same translation

i hope that helped :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2010-12-21 10:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi there , i would like to add another possible synonym for that term
كاتم صوت لاقط الشرارات
i believe this is the nearest meaning , fell free to check this link
http://www.alhorria.info.tn/?ID=368&page=article&article=263...
Selected response from:

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5كاتم صوت مُطفئ الشرارات /كاتم صوت الشكمان
Mohamed Zidan
3شبك واقي من الشظايا
Mustafa Hegazy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sparker rester muffler
شبك واقي من الشظايا


Explanation:
I think it's "Spark Arrestor Muffler" rather than Sparker Rester Muffler.
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&source=hp&q=Sparker Re...

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sparker rester muffler
كاتم صوت مُطفئ الشرارات /كاتم صوت الشكمان


Explanation:
I think muffler is the main item and the rest of the term is description and specification.
so the term may translated as كاتم صوت مُفرغ الشرارات /كاتم صوت مُطفئ الشرارات .

Sparker is just a another form for spark arrester or Spark Arrestor .

Also this item usually installed in exhaust pipe the so it may colloquially translated as كاتم صوت الشكمان .

I agree with mr. Mustafa Hegazy that you may have misspelled the term, but generally it is the same item so the same translation

i hope that helped :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2010-12-21 10:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi there , i would like to add another possible synonym for that term
كاتم صوت لاقط الشرارات
i believe this is the nearest meaning , fell free to check this link
http://www.alhorria.info.tn/?ID=368&page=article&article=263...


    Reference: http://www.oemcycle.com/Item/product/4960
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Sparker
Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks