KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Bio-inspired

Arabic translation: محاكي للحياة أو مستوحى من الطبيعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bio-inspired
Arabic translation:محاكي للحياة أو مستوحى من الطبيعة
Entered by: Mujdey Abudalbuh

01:36 Dec 21, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Bio-inspired
Bio-inspired, quantum and complex systems.
Bioinspired Computation
Hisham Hamad
محاكي للحياة أو مستوحى من الطبيعة
Explanation:
Bio-inspired computing = biologically inspired computing

"a field of study that ... relies heavily on the fields of biology, computer science and mathematics. Briefly put, it is the use of computers to model nature, and simultaneously the study of nature to improve the usage of computers."
Selected response from:

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6محاكي للحياة أو مستوحى من الطبيعة
Mujdey Abudalbuh
4المستوحاة بيولوجيا أو إحيائيا
Mohamed Hosni
4من وحي الطبيعة
Abdul Aziz Ahme


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bio-inspired
محاكي للحياة أو مستوحى من الطبيعة


Explanation:
Bio-inspired computing = biologically inspired computing

"a field of study that ... relies heavily on the fields of biology, computer science and mathematics. Briefly put, it is the use of computers to model nature, and simultaneously the study of nature to improve the usage of computers."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bio-inspired_computing
Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Alhusseiny
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Muhammad

agree  marwa_adam
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ms. Marwa

agree  Eid Ibrahim: I agree
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Eid

agree  Amira A Wahab: مستوحى من الطبيعة
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ms. Amira

agree  TAKOAS
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mr. Abdel

agree  Nidhal Zarrad
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Nidhal

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bio-inspired
من وحي الطبيعة


Explanation:
While the use of fire for roasting meat was a bio- inspired invention for our ansestors, the wheel was not.

Abdul Aziz Ahme
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bio-inspired
المستوحاة بيولوجيا أو إحيائيا


Explanation:
هذا إقتراح آخر ممكن

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4