KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

dark washes of colour

Arabic translation: الألوان الداكنة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dark washes of colour
Arabic translation:الألوان الداكنة
Entered by: Amira A Wahab

14:25 Dec 22, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Fashion
English term or phrase: dark washes of colour
Glamour
Explore your mysterious side in this season’s dark washes of colour, luxe fabrics and fashion-forward designs style
Amira A Wahab
الألوان الداكنة
Explanation:
أو درجات الألوان الداكنة
Selected response from:

Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1درجات الألوان الداكنة
Nadia Ayoub
4الاطياف الداكنة للالوان
Morano El-Kholy
4ألوان مائلة للعتمة أو قاتمة
TargamaT
4الألوان الداكنة
Muhammad Assayed


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الألوان الداكنة


Explanation:
أو درجات الألوان الداكنة

Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
درجات الألوان الداكنة


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 405
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nadia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS: طبقة رقيقة من طلاء (washes)
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ألوان مائلة للعتمة أو قاتمة


Explanation:
من السياق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-22 15:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الفكرة موجودة في
مائل للعتمة أو قاتم
لأن dark لون داكن
وعندما ينغسل أو يتأثر بالشمس يصبح مائل للقتامة أو للعتمة أو لون قاتم
هذا في مصطلحات الألوان

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 657
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا. ولكن هل أتجاهل كلمة "washes"


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الاطياف الداكنة للالوان


Explanation:
الاطياف الداكنة للالوان

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot