KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

houndstooth check top

Arabic translation: بلوزة / كنزة كاروهات أنيقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:houndstooth check top
Arabic translation:بلوزة / كنزة كاروهات أنيقة
Entered by: halani

16:34 Dec 22, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Fashion
English term or phrase: houndstooth check top
Jean genius
Make the most of your shape in a pair of well-fitting blue jeans. The flat pockets and intricate stitching on this pair by Fornarina are super flattering and the sparkling diamante detailing adds a much-needed touch of glitz. The pink and black houndstooth check top, with its tiered sleeves, is a new – season fashion staple. Simply apply lashings of mascara and you’ve got the look nailed
Amira A Wahab
بلوزة / كنزة كاروهات أنيقة
Explanation:
بلوزة / كنزة كاروهات أنيقة .... ؟؟؟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-22 17:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ولو أني غير مقتنع بكلمة كاروهات
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1بلوزة مشبَّكة
TargamaT
4جاكت / صديري كاروهات ذو نقشه نجمية
Muhammad Assayed
3بلوزة / كنزة كاروهات أنيقةhalani


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جاكت / صديري كاروهات ذو نقشه نجمية


Explanation:
houndstooth: large jagged checks used on fabrics; design woven into a fabric that resembles a star pattern.

babylon

Check: a textile pattern of squares or crossed lines (resembling a checkerboard

Onelook

Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بلوزة / كنزة كاروهات أنيقة


Explanation:
بلوزة / كنزة كاروهات أنيقة .... ؟؟؟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-22 17:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ولو أني غير مقتنع بكلمة كاروهات

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بلوزة مشبَّكة


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houndstooth
http://www.marefa.org/index.php/نسيج_صناعي
الصورة
http://cgi.ebay.fr/Pinwale-Corduroy-HOUNDSTOOTH-CHECK-GREEN-...

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 657
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
1 hr