KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

lashings of mascara

Arabic translation: مسحات أو لمسات من المسكرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lashings of mascara
Arabic translation:مسحات أو لمسات من المسكرة
Entered by: Amira A Wahab

17:12 Dec 22, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Fashion
English term or phrase: lashings of mascara
Jean genius
Make the most of your shape in a pair of well-fitting blue jeans. The flat pockets and intricate stitching on this pair by Fornarina are super flattering and the sparkling diamante detailing adds a much-needed touch of glitz. The pink and black houndstooth check top, with its tiered sleeves, is a new – season fashion staple. Simply apply lashings of mascara and you’ve got the look nailed
Amira A Wahab
مسحات أو لمسات من المسكرة
Explanation:
http://www.rimmellondon.com/uk/looks/HintsTips.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-22 17:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/nouveaustyle/3315803720/
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مسحات أو لمسات من المسكرة
TargamaT
5طبقات من الماسكارا
amky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مسحات أو لمسات من المسكرة


Explanation:
http://www.rimmellondon.com/uk/looks/HintsTips.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-22 17:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/nouveaustyle/3315803720/

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 657
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I think you're right


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: لمسات
1 min
  -> شكرًا أستاذة

agree  TAKOAS
1 hr

agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
12 hrs

agree  Noona1978
2 days 6 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طبقات من الماسكارا


Explanation:
وضع عدة طبقات من الماسكارا تجعل رموش العينين تبدوا كثيفة وطويلة


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=gmail&rls=gm&q=%D8%B7%D8...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot