KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

strap

Arabic translation: عنوان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strap
Arabic translation:عنوان
Entered by: Amira A Wahab

18:53 Dec 22, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: strap
Strap: Islamic art

Header: Unseen treasures

Intro: A collaboration between Bloomsbury Qatar Foundation Publishing and Doha’s Museum of Islamic Art is presenting some of the rarest treasures in the Islamic art world to a new audience.
Amira A Wahab
عنوان
Explanation:
I think Strap in this case is short for strapline which is just another way of saying title though it is usually a sub heading
Selected response from:

Steve Booth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1سير، حزام، هنا سلسلة
TargamaT
3 +2عنوان
Steve Booth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عنوان


Explanation:
I think Strap in this case is short for strapline which is just another way of saying title though it is usually a sub heading

Steve Booth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Steve, that's a useful information


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mujdey

agree  xxxOmar H
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Omar

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سير، حزام، هنا سلسلة


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/strap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-22 23:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about strap:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advertising_slogan

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 657
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
20 mins