KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

CD-ROM-based Dictionaries

Arabic translation: القواميس المتاحة/المتوفرة/المسجلة على أقراص مدمجة


01:19 Dec 25, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: CD-ROM-based Dictionaries
"Evaluation of CD-ROM-based English-Arabic dictionaries" (A Research Title).

My translation is "قواميس الأقراص المدمجة". Does anyone have (an)other equivalent(s)?
Ali al-Nuzaili
Yemen
Arabic translation:القواميس المتاحة/المتوفرة/المسجلة على أقراص مدمجة
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

marwa_adam
Egypt
Grading comment
القواميس المسجلة على الأقراص المدمجة
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2القواميس المتاحة/المتوفرة/المسجلة على أقراص مدمجةmarwa_adam
5 +1قواميس مبنية على الأقراص المدمجة/قواميس على الأقراص المدمجة
Ahmed Badawy
3 +1القاموس الذي يعمل من السي دي أويشتغل من القرص المدمج
soamo19


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cd-rom-based dictionaries
القاموس الذي يعمل من السي دي أويشتغل من القرص المدمج


Explanation:
القاموس الذي يعمل من السي دي أويشتغل من القرص المدمج

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam21: هذا عنوان بحث. قواميس قائمة/مبنية على القرص المدمج أو عاملة من خلال القرص المدمج. مع الأسف لابد من الشرح
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cd-rom-based dictionaries
قواميس مبنية على الأقراص المدمجة/قواميس على الأقراص المدمجة


Explanation:
Dictionaries recorded/played on the CD Rom.

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Haggag
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Iman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cd-rom-based dictionaries
القواميس المتاحة/المتوفرة/المسجلة على أقراص مدمجة


Explanation:
another option

marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
القواميس المسجلة على الأقراص المدمجة

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab: القواميس المسجلة على الأقراص المدمجة
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Amira

neutral  Sam21: لا أظن دراسة كاملة ستكون عن القواميس المسجلة على اسطوانات. أي شيء يجوز تخزينه/تسجيله على اسطوانة. أظنها عن القواميس التي لا تعمل إلا من اسطوانة وهو المعنى الأقرب
1 hr

agree  TAKOAS: القواميس المسجلة على الأقراص المدمجة
2 days 2 hrs
  -> many thanks Abdel Rahim