KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

KCMG

Arabic translation: قائد فرسان القديسـين ميخائيل وجورج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KCMG: Knight Commander of St Michael and St George
Arabic translation:قائد فرسان القديسـين ميخائيل وجورج
Entered by: Shazly

07:34 May 19, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ Title in UK
English term or phrase: KCMG
Professor John Taylor KCMG CBE

Acr; Knight Commander of St Michael and St George
Amer al-Azem
رتبة قائد فرسان القديسـين ميخائيل وجورج
Explanation:
تم إنشاء هذه الرتبة الشرفية عام 1818 وهى رتبة شرفية تمنح أساساً للمدنيين (وليس العسكريين) وبصفة خاصة للدبلوماسيين والضالعين فى إدارة المستعمرات البريطانية.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قائد فرسان القديسـين ميخائيل وجورجFuad Yahya
1 +2رتبة قائد فرسان القديسـين ميخائيل وجورج
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قائد فرسان القديسـين ميخائيل وجورج


Explanation:
For localization purposes, I would hesitate to include the title, unless I know it would make sense to the intended readers. Otherwise, it would do no more than make the poor professor look like a time traveler from the time of the Crusaders.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw: Just a small addition. It is short for Knight Commander of the Order of St. Michael and St. George
2 days7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
173 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رتبة قائد فرسان القديسـين ميخائيل وجورج


Explanation:
تم إنشاء هذه الرتبة الشرفية عام 1818 وهى رتبة شرفية تمنح أساساً للمدنيين (وليس العسكريين) وبصفة خاصة للدبلوماسيين والضالعين فى إدارة المستعمرات البريطانية.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
57 days

agree  AhmedAMS
173 days