KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

CBE

Arabic translation: قائد أعلى فى الإمبراطورية البريطانية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CBE:Commander of the Order of the British Empire
Arabic translation:قائد أعلى فى الإمبراطورية البريطانية
Entered by: Shazly

07:35 May 19, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ Title in UK
English term or phrase: CBE
Professor John Taylor KCMG CBE

I think it is an acronym of:

Commander of the Order of the British Empire

It is a UK title too, right?!
Amer al-Azem
رتبة قائد أعلى فى الإمبراطورية البريطانية
Explanation:
قام الملك جورج الخامس بإنشاء هذه الرتبة الشرفية عام 1917 تقديرا لمن قدموا خدمات جليلة للإمبراطورية البريطانية فى زمن الحرب (العالمية الأولى) , وقد تم تقسيمها إلى فئتين عام 1918 أحدهما للمدنين والأخرى للعسكريين, وعلى سبيل المثال فقد منح العالم البريطاني دوجلاس ويلسلى موريل هذه الرتبة عام 1982 لإنجازاته فى مجال الهندسة الكهربية.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قائد برتبة الامبراطورية البريطانيةFuad Yahya
5Commander of the Order of the British EmpireAgimus
1 +1رتبة قائد أعلى فى الإمبراطورية البريطانية
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قائد برتبة الامبراطورية البريطانية


Explanation:
The same comment I made regarding the other acronym applies here as well.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commander of the Order of the British Empire


Explanation:
You are perfectly right. Often abrevaited as just Commander.
You may even find this abbrevaition as well as a multitude of others in the following interesting web site pertaining to Orders & decoration:

http://www.regiments.org/milhist/biography/orddec-a.htm

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رتبة قائد أعلى فى الإمبراطورية البريطانية


Explanation:
قام الملك جورج الخامس بإنشاء هذه الرتبة الشرفية عام 1917 تقديرا لمن قدموا خدمات جليلة للإمبراطورية البريطانية فى زمن الحرب (العالمية الأولى) , وقد تم تقسيمها إلى فئتين عام 1918 أحدهما للمدنين والأخرى للعسكريين, وعلى سبيل المثال فقد منح العالم البريطاني دوجلاس ويلسلى موريل هذه الرتبة عام 1982 لإنجازاته فى مجال الهندسة الكهربية.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
57 days