KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

guids

Arabic translation: حقق أو جنى ربحاً وفيرا، ربح ، كسب، كان محظوظاً، حالفه الحظ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guids
Arabic translation:حقق أو جنى ربحاً وفيرا، ربح ، كسب، كان محظوظاً، حالفه الحظ
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

10:16 May 20, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: guids
Antiques dealer reckoned he was quids in after budying a rare pen case for 1000$ and selling it for 50000$.
Amer al-Azem
حقق ربحاً وفيرا
Explanation:
توفرت لديه سيولة نقدية كبيرة
فاض الله عليه من فضله
غرق فى النقود
ربح
كسب

I think buying not budying and quids not guids
Quid in
to be 'in the money', usually a sign of success or a win
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9حقق ربحاً وفيرا
Shazly
5محظوظاًsawtur


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
حقق ربحاً وفيرا


Explanation:
توفرت لديه سيولة نقدية كبيرة
فاض الله عليه من فضله
غرق فى النقود
ربح
كسب

I think buying not budying and quids not guids
Quid in
to be 'in the money', usually a sign of success or a win


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: <http://www.plexoft.com/SBF/Q.html> "Quid" is a British term for "pound sterling."
34 mins

agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs

agree  sarsam
10 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
12 hrs

agree  Ahmad Sa'adah
21 hrs

agree  Bilal
1 day52 mins

agree  sandouk
2 days8 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
56 days

agree  AhmedAMS
172 days

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محظوظاً


Explanation:
أنه كان محظوظاً
أن الحظ كان حليفه
أنه جنى ربحاً وفيراً أو ثروةً

صحيح أنه حقق ربحاً وفيراً، ولكنني أعتقد أن الفكرة في الحظ أو النجاح الذي حالفه في تلك الصفقة.

Good luck!

sawsan

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24