KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Crystal

Arabic translation: كريستال - Krista:l (name of a person)


05:03 May 25, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Crystal
A name
Crystal
Arabic translation:كريستال - Krista:l (name of a person)
Explanation:

Name of the mineral is بلّور (pronounced: billaur or ballaur)
Selected response from:

jlacina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4كريستال - Krista:l (name of a person)jlacina
5 +2بلور - كريستالMona Helal


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
كريستال - Krista:l (name of a person)


Explanation:

Name of the mineral is بلّور (pronounced: billaur or ballaur)

jlacina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> thx Saleh

agree  sandouk
2 hrs
  -> thx sandouk

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
9 hrs
  -> thx Suleiman

agree  AhmedAMS
166 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بلور - كريستال


Explanation:
You didn't specify: the name of a what?

If it's a name of a person then it stays the same using Arabic alphabet:
كريستال

If it's the name of the purified glass then it is:
بلور - (جمعها: بلورات
Ballour (plural: Ballourat)
some people would use the same word in Arabic in this context also.
كريستال


HTH



Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
166 days
  -> thank you