KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

complementary opposites

Arabic translation: متضادات متكاملة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complementary opposites
Arabic translation:متضادات متكاملة
Entered by: TargamaT

18:21 Sep 13, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-16 22:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / administration
English term or phrase: complementary opposites
This arises from the interplay of the complementary opposites of yin and yang. The yin of night and the yang of day, earth and heaven, of dark and light, of winter and summer, cool and hot.
ahmadwarshal
متضادات متكاملة
Explanation:
متضادات متكاملة
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1متضادات متكاملة
TargamaT
4 +1تكامل الاضداد
drmutaier
4تكامل المتضادات
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
متضادات متكاملة


Explanation:
متضادات متكاملة

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 657
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Attia: هذا أفضل في السياق: التفاعل بين المتضادات المتكاملة
2 hrs
  -> شكرًا استاذ محمد

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تكامل المتضادات


Explanation:
المتضادات التي تخلق التكامل


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 405
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تكامل الاضداد


Explanation:
تسمى في العربية الاضداد وليس المتضادات

drmutaier
Australia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
22 mins

neutral  TargamaT: وجاء في "المصباح المنير": الضد هو النظير والكفء. والجمع أضداد. والضد خلافه. و (ضادّه) (مضادةً) إذا باينه مخالفة و (المتضادان) اللذان لا يجتمعان كالليل والنهار.
1 hr