KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Associate professor

Arabic translation: أستاذ مساعد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Associate professor
Arabic translation:أستاذ مساعد
Entered by: Shazly

20:33 Jun 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Associate professor
Associate professor at ... College
XXpert
أستاذ مساعد
Explanation:
http://dct.gotevot.edu.sa/ar/staff/stfmc.htm
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4أستاذ مشاركFuad Yahya
1 +6أستاذ مساعد
Shazly


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أستاذ مشارك


Explanation:
This is the term used in Saudi Arabia. Tanke a look at this page:

http://www.ksu.edu.sa/academic/colleges/medscen/teacher.htm


    Reference: http://www.ksu.edu.sa/academic/colleges/medscen/teacher.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
1 min

agree  shfranke: Tammam wa nuS.. khallaS
49 mins

agree  muhammad turman
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
أستاذ مساعد


Explanation:
http://dct.gotevot.edu.sa/ar/staff/stfmc.htm

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamd Suleiman: Yes it is always known as أستاذ مساعد and the English-Arabic Dictionary (AL-Mawrid) gives the same translation.
10 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
10 hrs

agree  xxxGharbeia
13 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
13 hrs

agree  sandouk
1 day47 mins

agree  radwa abdel ghany
13 days