KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

takes hold

Arabic translation: يترسخ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:takes hold
Arabic translation:يترسخ
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

04:29 Jun 29, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: takes hold
Little –noticed demographic trends point to the potential for progress in Arab lands when trade barriers come down and reform takes hold.
Amer al-Azem
يترسخ
Explanation:
يثبت
when trade barriers come down and reform takes hold.
أي عندما تُزال الحواجز التجارية ويترسخ الإصلاح
أو عندما تُزال العوائق التجارية ويتم ترسيخ / تثبيت الإصلاح
Selected response from:

Mohamd Suleiman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2يترسخMohamd Suleiman
5يتوطدFuad Yahya
4يستحكمsawtur
1 +3يحكم قبضته
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتوطد


Explanation:
أو يشتد عوده

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يحكم قبضته


Explanation:
يسود

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007: يسود
1 hr

agree  muhammad turman: As htms
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يترسخ


Explanation:
يثبت
when trade barriers come down and reform takes hold.
أي عندما تُزال الحواجز التجارية ويترسخ الإصلاح
أو عندما تُزال العوائق التجارية ويتم ترسيخ / تثبيت الإصلاح


    Reference: http://..
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Sami.

agree  AhmedAMS
54 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يستحكم


Explanation:
ويستحكم/ أو يهيمن الإصلاح

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24