KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Outpacing

Arabic translation: تتفوق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Outpacing
Arabic translation:تتفوق
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

10:36 Jun 29, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Outpacing
UAE is now outpacing -and much of the world - by leveraging trade to create growth and opporunity.

Note: not listed in Al Mawrid.
Amer al-Azem
تتفوق
Explanation:
تتفوق على جاراتها..
Selected response from:

sawtur
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تسبق، تفوق، تتخطى، تتعدى، تتجاوزFuad Yahya
4 +2تتفوقsawtur


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تسبق، تفوق، تتخطى، تتعدى، تتجاوز


Explanation:
To outpace to To surpass or outdo (another), as in speed, growth, or performance.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 11:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Sumaa. I think تسبق is the best choice.


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumaa: تسبق
21 mins
  -> You are right. I think تسبق is the best choice.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تتفوق


Explanation:
تتفوق على جاراتها..

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumaa
19 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs