KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

post-oil economy

Arabic translation: اقتصاد ما بعد مرحلة النفط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post-oil economy
Arabic translation:اقتصاد ما بعد مرحلة النفط
Entered by: Shazly

10:43 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: post-oil economy
Bahrain is the first post-oil economy. As its oil production has declined..
Amer al-Azem
اقتصاد ما بعد مرحلة النفط
Explanation:
اقتصاد ما بعد النفط
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6اقتصاد ما بعد مرحلة النفط
Shazly
5غير معتمدة اقتصاديا على الموارد النفطيهALI HASAN
1 +4اقتصاد ما بعد البترولmajeed


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اقتصاد ما بعد البترول


Explanation:
post means : after. The economy that follows period where no more oil.

majeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
5 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
اقتصاد ما بعد مرحلة النفط


Explanation:
اقتصاد ما بعد النفط

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnasmus: أو اقتصاد ما بعد الطفرة النفطية
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs

agree  sawtur
7 hrs

agree  sumaa
17 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
18 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
11 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غير معتمدة اقتصاديا على الموارد النفطيه


Explanation:
بمعنى ان مصادر تمويل الموازنه العامه لدولة البحرين يأتي من القطاعات الاقتصاديه الاخرى غير قطاع النفط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 00:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اقتصاد غير معتمد على الموارد النفطيه

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87