KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

otherization

Arabic translation: التمييز ضد الآخرين/الغير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: otherization
Arabic translation:التمييز ضد الآخرين/الغير
Entered by: ruled

20:20 Feb 11, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / otherization
English term or phrase: otherization
THE OTHERIZATION OF PEOPLE WITH DIFFERENT IDENTITIES
ruled
التمييز ضد الآخرين/الغير
Explanation:
التمييز ضد الغير
التمييز ضد الآخرين

التمييز ضد الغير/الآخرين من أصحاب الهويات المختلفة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-11 22:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obama Fights ‘Otherization’

President Barack Obama’s aggressive outreach to the Muslim American community is reducing its sense of isolation, President Barack Obama’s envoy to the Muslim world told a conference in Washington Wednesday evening.

“We’ve really started to knock down that sense of otherization,” said Rashad Hussain, a White House lawyer who also serves as liaison to the Organization of the Islamic Conference. Hussain defined the rather esoteric term “otherization” as a sense that many Muslims had during the Bush years that their value or danger to society was viewed solely through the prism of terrorism.
http://muslimmedianetwork.com/mmn/?p=6161

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-11 23:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المقصود هو فصل وعزل أصحاب الهُويات المختلفة (الآقليات) عن الأغلبية المطلقة من أفراد المجتمع
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4التمييز ضد الآخرين/الغير
Heba Abed
4وضع الناس في نمط/تنميط
TargamaT


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وضع الناس في نمط/تنميط


Explanation:
المعنى هو توصيف الآخرين بحسب هويتهم
استفدت من التعبير الفرنسي في سبيل الحصول على المعنى
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2353947
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=otherize

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 657

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التمييز ضد الآخرين/الغير


Explanation:
التمييز ضد الغير
التمييز ضد الآخرين

التمييز ضد الغير/الآخرين من أصحاب الهويات المختلفة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-11 22:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obama Fights ‘Otherization’

President Barack Obama’s aggressive outreach to the Muslim American community is reducing its sense of isolation, President Barack Obama’s envoy to the Muslim world told a conference in Washington Wednesday evening.

“We’ve really started to knock down that sense of otherization,” said Rashad Hussain, a White House lawyer who also serves as liaison to the Organization of the Islamic Conference. Hussain defined the rather esoteric term “otherization” as a sense that many Muslims had during the Bush years that their value or danger to society was viewed solely through the prism of terrorism.
http://muslimmedianetwork.com/mmn/?p=6161

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-11 23:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المقصود هو فصل وعزل أصحاب الهُويات المختلفة (الآقليات) عن الأغلبية المطلقة من أفراد المجتمع

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 56