KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

business

Arabic translation: مشروع أو نشاط تجاري، عمل تجاري أو حر، مؤسسة، شركة، محل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business
Arabic translation:مشروع أو نشاط تجاري، عمل تجاري أو حر، مؤسسة، شركة، محل
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

19:14 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: business
1- She runs a small business selling natural gas for cooking.
2- Without the loan, she reported, her small enterprise would likely have gone under.

سؤالي هو أليس business و enterprise هنا تعنيان:

مشروع
Amer al-Azem
مشروع
Explanation:
Agree.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مشروع
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +2مؤسسة، شركة، محل، مشروعFuad Yahya
5أعمال حره صغيرة الحجمglobalvil
4 +1عملا تجارياALI HASAN
1نشاط تجاري
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مشروع


Explanation:
Agree.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
9 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

agree  AhmedAMS
46 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مؤسسة، شركة، محل، مشروع


Explanation:
For larger entities, I would use مؤسسة or شركة

For a small entity, I would use محل

For a tiny place, I would use دكان or ورشة according to the situation.

I would reserve مشروع for businesses in the development phase, although I see it used for well-established businesses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 10:19:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In response to the last comment by the asker:

I repeat:

\"I would reserve مشروع for businesses in the development phase, although I see it used for well-established businesses.\"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
23 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
46 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
نشاط تجاري


Explanation:
مشروع تجاري

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أعمال حره صغيرة الحجم


Explanation:
Projects are usually planned for and undertaken in a given period of time. It is an established small business.

globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 117

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عملا تجاريا


Explanation:
الكلمتان لهما نفس المقصود

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
11 days