KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

empowerment

Arabic translation: تعزيز قدرة أو مكانة أو وضع، دعم قدرة أو مكانة، تقوية دور، دعم استقلالية، تمكين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empowerment of women
Arabic translation: تعزيز قدرة أو مكانة أو وضع، دعم قدرة أو مكانة، تقوية دور، دعم استقلالية، تمكين
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

19:22 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: empowerment
These loan are important for the jobs the create, the stake they give people and the empowerment of women.
Amer al-Azem
تعزيز قدرة المرأة
Explanation:
تعزيز مكانة المرأة

تعزيز قدرة المرأة


Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4تمكينxxxSpring2007
5دعم قدرة/دعم مكانة
Alaa AHMED
3 +2تعزيز قدرة المرأة
muhammad turman
5تحريرFuad Yahya
4empowerment of womenradwa abdel ghany
4تعزيز امكانيات المرأة اقتصادياALI HASAN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحرير


Explanation:
Empowerment implies more than just "liberation," but true liberation must include the possession of the powers of equal citizenship. So the two term are synonymous if we understand them with their full political implications, but not exactly coterminous on the purely lexical level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to try سيادة المرأة

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تمكين


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumaa
20 mins

agree  Shazly
45 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: also تقوية دور المرأة
2 hrs

agree  sawtur
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تعزيز قدرة المرأة


Explanation:
تعزيز مكانة المرأة

تعزيز قدرة المرأة




muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  globalvil
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعزيز امكانيات المرأة اقتصاديا


Explanation:
ECONOMIC SUPPORT OF WOMAN

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دعم قدرة/دعم مكانة


Explanation:
ُ'Empowerment' in administration means giving power. The context here suggests empowering women financially and by having a say in their own businesses as fully-mandated project leaders. TKS

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empowerment of women


Explanation:
إيجاد فرص عمل للمرأة

radwa abdel ghany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic